JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

| Last Updated:06/12/2017

Latest News

Archive

Celebration of XV WII-FODS “Wildlife and Environment Quiz” 2017 at WII-ENVIS Centre


 

The XV WII-FODS “Wildlife and Environment Quiz” 2017 – a collaborative activity of Wildlife Institute of India and The Friends Of The Doon Society (FODS) was organized on 06   October, 2017 at Wildlife Institute of India to mark the celebrations of the Wildlife Week 2017. Twenty-five schools from Dehradun and Mussourie participated in the preliminary round.  The preliminary round had 50 Multiple Choice Questions with 1 Marks for every correct. 10 Stared questions were part of the questions as tie breaker questions. Top Five scorers in the Preliminary round were adjudged finalists. The Schools selected for the finals were The Doon School, St. Joseph’s Academy, Universal Academy School, Ann Mary School, D.A.V. Public School qualified for final round. The final quiz had five rounds viz (i) Doon valley; (ii) The bigger picture; (iii) Open the third eye; (iv) Luck by chance; (v) Rapid fire.  Ann Mary School   topped the list and won the WII-FODS Sameer Ghosh Memorial Nature and Wildlife rolling trophy, Shield and Book Prize.  St. Joseph’s Academy School won second prize and The Doon School won the third prize and received WII-FODS Book prizes. 

 

Shri Damodar Sharma, IAS (Retd.), Former Secretary (Forests), Government of Rajasthan & Member, WII-Governing Body graced the occasion as Chief Guest and distributed the Prizes to the Winning Teams.

 

The following school children participated in Preliminary round:

 

S. No.

Name of the School

Name of Students/ Class

1.             

SAIGRACE ACADEMY INTERNATIONAL

1. SANDHYA UNIYAL           XI

2. ABHISHEK VERMA           X

3. ISHA UNIYAL                 IX      

2.             

ANN MARY SCHOOL

1. ASHRAY GUPTA              X

2. MUKUND GARG              X

3. AYUSHI KATHAYAT          XI

3.             

WELHAM GIRLS SCHOOL

1. ALIYA ANAND                IX

2. SAAIRA BAINS               X

3. DIYA KALSI                   XI

4.             

DEHRADUN PUBLIC SCHOOL

1. ARPITA LANGHU ANAL     IX

2. PARAS KUMAR               IX

3. ASTHA PANWAR             X

5.             

NEW DOON BLOSSOMS SCHOOL

1. PRIYANKA DANGWAL       XI

2. SHIVANG THAPLIYAL       XI

3. TANISHQ GOYAL            X

6.             

SUMMER VALLEY SCHOOL

1. SHIVANSHU GIRI            IX

2. ASHWINI BENJWAL         X

3. SHAMBAHVI MEWAR       XI

7.             

THE HERITAGE SCHOOL

1. GURUJASHAN DEEP SINGH  IX

2. NISHANT BHATT             XI

3. SHIVANI BISHT              XI

8.             

ST. THOMAS' COLLEGE DEHRADUN

1. SOUMYA SHREE              X

2. AKSHITA                       XI

3. HARSH ADITYA SINGH     XI

9.             

HOPETOWN GIRLS' SCHOOL

1. SARA GOEL                    X

2. SEJAL JAIN                    X

3. SMRITI AGARWAL           X

10.          

THE DOON SCHOOL

1. ATREYA GURU PRASAD    XI

2. OMAR CHISTHI               XI

3. KARTHIK SUBBIAH          X

11.          

DOON INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL

1. VAISHNAVI GAUR           XI

2. AYUSH DHASMANA         XI

3. VANSHIKA RAWAT           X

12.          

TOUCH WOOD SCHOOL

1. SHRESHT CHAUDHARY      X

2. AKANSHA MALWA            X

3. SHIVA PARIHAR              XI

13.          

RAJA RAMMOHAN ROY ACADEMY

1. ANJALI DABRAL              XI

2. BASUDEV TYAGI             XI

3. NAVAISHA CHAUDHARY   IX

14.          

D.A.V. PUBLIC SCHOOL

1. TUSHAR TANEJA             X

2. SHRUTI TIWARI              XI

3. VAISHNAVI BHATT          XI

15.          

THE ASIAN SCHOOL, DEHRADUN

1. RISHABH RAJ MAITHI      IX

2. SAHIL BHATT                 X

3. AASHNA KAPOOR            XI

16.          

ST JOSEPH'S ACADEMY

1. VIDIPT DHASMANA         XI

2. SEJAL GUPTA                 X

3. SAUMYAJEET GANGULY    X

17.          

WYNBERG - ALLEN

1. PRATYAKSH CHHABRA     XI

2. SRIDIP MUKHERJEE         X

3. MERIN ELSA KURIAN       X

18.          

DOON BLOSSOMS

1. MAYANK SEMWAL           X

2. ANUVRAT SINGH            X

3. RAGHAVI DHAUNDIYAL   X

19.          

UNIVERSAL ACADEMY

1. GARIMA SINGH              IX

2. ADITYA PHARSWAN         X

3. NITISH RAWAT               XI

20.          

ST. JUDE'S SCHOOL

1. AKSHAT UNIYAL             XI

2. SAMEER GOYAL              IX

3. GAURI ARYA                  X

21.          

HILTON’S SCHOOL

1. RAHUL MUNDIYAFI          XI

2. PRANJALI SHARMA          XI

3. SHIVANG DHYANI           X

22.          

CARMAN SCHOOL

1. SHREYA UNIYAL             XI

2. DEVSARTHI RAWAT        XI

3. NEERAJ NEGI                 X

23.          

JASWANT MODERN SCHOOL

1. KASHISH PUSHKAR         XI

2. NAVNEET VERMA            X

3. ANURAG BHARDWAJ        X

24.          

NORTH POINT CHILDREN’S ACADEMY

1. AYESHA DHIMAN            XI

2. ISHA GURUNG                X

3. PRIYANSHU PATHAK        IX

25.          

CARMAN RES. & DAY SCHOOL

1. ANUSHKA KHUKRETI       XI

2. PRAKHAR ARORA            X

3. ADITI RAWAT                 IX

 

 

 

The Names of winners are: 

 

First Prize:
ANN MARY SCHOOL

Second Prize:
ST JOSEPH'S ACADEMY

Third Prize:
THE DOON SCHOOL

1. ASHRAY GUPTA              X

2. MUKUND GARG              X

3. AYUSHI KATHAYAT          XI

1. VIDIPT DHASMANA          XI

2. SEJAL GUPTA                 X

3. SAURABHJEET SAUMYAJEET GANGULY       X

1. ATREYA GURU PRASAD    XI

2. OMAR CHISTHI               XI

3. KARTHIK SUBBIAH          X